Congratulations to the Nunavut Day Contest Winners!

    You can use your smart phone to browse stories in the comfort of your hand. Simply browse this site on your smart phone.

    Using an RSS Reader you can access most recent stories and other feeds posted on this network.

    SNetwork Recent Stories

Congratulations to the Nunavut Day Contest Winners!

by ahnationtalk on July 13, 202273 Views

(July 13, 2022 – Iqaluit, Nunavut) Nunavut Tunngavik Inc. (NTI) would like to congratulate this year’s winners for NTI’s Home Cook Challenge, Decorating Contest and the Colouring Contest!

This year NTI was able to celebrate in-person and outdoors, as well as online.

Home Cook Challenge winners

Qikiqtaaluk region:                                               Kivalliq region:

Adult 1st: Meena Hoyt                                         Adult 1st: Maggie Putulik

2nd: Karen Flaherty                                               2nd : Seamus Ayaruak

3rd: Nanci Tagalik                                                   3rd: Justine Natakok

Kids 1st: Noah Cooper                                         Kids 1st: Martha Paniyuk

2nd: Eva Cooper Peter                                         2nd: Serenity Pee

3rd: Ilaija Cooper Peter

Kitikmeot region:

Adult 1st: Shannon McCallum

2nd: Kaylee Aknavigak-Kaiyogana

3rd: Cody Jancke

Kid 1st: Santana Santoya

2nd: Skye Akeeagok

3rd: Juniper Kailek

House, Boat and Shed Decorating Contest winners:

Kitikmeot region:                                                 Kivalliq region:

1st place: Melisaa Hinanik                              1st place: Michelle Anguk

2 nd place: Catherine Anayoak                     2nd place:Geraldine Stanley

3rd place: William Palvialok

Qikiqtaaluk region:

1st place: Lorna Kalluk and Michael Murphy

2nd place: Timothy Palluq

3rd place: Phyllis Kanayuk

Colouring Contest winners:

Kivalliq region:                                                Qikiqtaaluk region:

1st place: Millie, Coral Harbour             1st place: Tamara, Sanirajak

2nd place: Russell St. John, Arviat         2nd place: Tyler Curley, Iqaluit

3rd place: Silu Aliyak, Rankin Inlet       3rd place: Bella Alooloo, Arctic Bay

Kitikmeot region:

1st place: Lucas Subgut, Kugaaruk

2nd place: Miley Nivigalok, Kugluktuk

3rd place: Cody Alookee, Taloyoak

Congratulations to all the winners!

Please contact Janet Nowdluk, to arrange for your prize winnings, you can contact her by email [email protected] or 867-975-4900.

For further information:

Malaya Mikijuk

Director of Communications

Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated

Tel: (867) 975-4900/Toll-free: 1-888-646-0006

[email protected]

www.tunngavik.com

NT5

Send To Friend Email Print Story

Comments are closed.

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More